virtual memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2006, 03:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default virtual memory

well i knew it would happen, but my virtual memeory is too low, even though i have more that half of my memory un unsed it still shows, buying more ram would increase that right?
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 03:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

How much RAM do you have now?

Unless you have an very small amount of RAM, you shouldnt be running out of virtual memory...
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

i have 1 gig 2x 512 of pc3200 geil
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 04:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Try disabling unwanted items from loading during boot if there are too many. Since the paging file/ virtual memory is actually part of your Hard drive space, see if the drive is running out of free space or is very badly fragmented. You might need to run a disk cleanup free up space and then defragment the HDD. Check this link out too
http://aumha.org/win5/a/xpvm.php
dma11 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

How big is your page file?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 06:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

my page file is 3279mb i maybe a few off i added it real quick in my head. i dont need to defrag, it seems like when i am using my comp its ok but when i leave for 5 mins or so to go get some water or somthing and i come back the virtual memory thing likes to come up. ive already disabled alot of my program i dont normally use and ill just open them when i do decide to use them but other than that the programs i use all the tije are still open like azureus, steam, hamatchi, and symantec and AIMunation. thats all i have open that are optional to close programs. before i reinstalled to upgrade to MCE i used to have like 20 things open, is it MCE? i had windows xp pro before. also could it be my ram? fualty maybe?
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 11:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Open task manager and have a look at the performance tab. Take a screen shot and post what you see.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

its kinda emberassing its so bad, lol ive never had this problem ive had like upwards to 60 processes running with windows xp pro and never had a single problem with virtual memeory and stuff but now its only 48 and im getting badness this is like after i restarted too
im thinkin of just reinstalling windows xp pro
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

well heres what my processess look like at the end of the day, i have pretty much nothing open or minimized to my system tray and i used to never have to restart or anything for like weeks at a time now i cant go a whole day

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 10:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

when does it appear because i dont see it
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.