Virtual memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 12:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default Virtual memory

I'm running WinME, and I'd like to know if I can improve my comp's performance by manually specifying the virtual memory settings (rather than automatic). It says that my resources are only 52% free, yet I'm running on 256 MB ram. In the specify box, it already has the number "6419". What do you think? Has anyone else tried altering it?
__________________

Jake is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

the recommended size is 1.5 x the amount of physical memory in your comp. some ppl like to raise the min value to the max value to avoid the low on virtual memory warnings.

system resources and virtual memory are two different things.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

OK, pardon my ignorance, but the 256 MB ram is my physical memory, right? So I could set my min. value to about 380? Would this improve the performance, or would it simply get rid of the warnings?
Jake is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

it will increase your page file (aka virtual memory) to 380mb. When you get a warning, your machine will increase your page file unless its already as big as the max value. By raising the min value to the max value, you avoid these warnings. But if you still get warnings, i suggest adding more ram to your machine.

also, if you have a second HD on your pc, it is suggested that your move your page file off your windows HD to improve IO performance.
office politics is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

excuse me but how do i move ur pagefile to a different hdd?
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

http://www.eraserinc.com/ihs/images/CJW05507.jpg
that's for windows xp though...

(I personally advise against useing windows me)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 07:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what is actually set to 6419?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.