virtual memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2004, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default virtual memory

can someone please explain to me what virtual memory is? when i'm "researching" online at work, i'll get a sign that says virtual memory low. Then the computer slows down dramatically. when i go to task manager, "PF Usage" goes all the way up to 1.70gb. Can someone please explain this to me and let me know the solution please.

Thanks a bunch...
__________________

__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Virtual memory is not a real memory but virtually created by OS in conjunction with the hardware. It's stored on your hard drive not RAM.. Programs use these virtual addresses rather than real addresses to store instructions and data. When the program is actually executed, the virtual addresses are converted into real memory addresses. This process is call paging. (notice there is a paging file on your hard drive).
__________________

Labtech is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

whatis.com definition
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/...213300,00.html
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

Thank you for explaining this to me.

does programs need 1.7gb of virtual memory to run? i don't even multi-task on my computer. i would only have my outlook open and an internet based program and it will take up 1.7gb. is there a cure for this problem?
__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to GrayT
Default

That's odd for it to say low on memory. I highly doubt you're low on memory. The amount of distribution you should have allowed for the VM usage is 1.5 times that of your maximum RAM. So 512MB of RAM = 768MB minimum VM usage. The maximum amount of VM usage should be double that of your minimum.

There is an ideal setup amount from which your computer will run the best. I've heard a lot of people say that TOO much VM will cause very poor performance, well it's a double edged blade because too little will obviously hurt too.

Depending on your RAM, set the VM usage accordingly and then experiment with whatever works best.

EDIT - Also if you have 2 or more HDD split the VM between them. So instead of on a 512MB RAM system with 2 HDD's having 768MB minimum VM usage on 1 HDD, you would have 384MB on each HDD and a maximum of 768MB on each drive. This totals to 768MB minimum.
GrayT is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 08:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

depends on what you're running as background apps. SQL can eat that much and more, if SQL server is running as a service. Check and see what other services are running.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 10:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

the only application running is outlook and an internet based program. it only started happening a few weeks ago. I wonder what happened.

Please let me know where i can change the virtual memory setting.

Thank you.
__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 03:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to GrayT
Default

Changing Virtual Memory:
Right click on My Computer, Click on the Advanced tab, look for Performance and click the settings box, click on the Advanced tab in the Performance pop-up box. Now look down to the bottom and find Virtual Memory, click Change and set accordingly.
GrayT is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 09:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...989#post246989
EricB is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 10:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to GrayT
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...989#post246989
Interesting... I might have to try that out.
__________________

GrayT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.