Virtual Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2006, 09:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Virtual Memory

Hello, trying to run a video game for my child, not a graphics intensive game. When I try to run, give me error "requires at least 3 MB of virtual memory".

I check my virtual memory on computer management and it says I have 1523 MB.

Wondering if anybody knows what the problem could be?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

is your video card hardware acceleration turned on? control panel | Display properties, settings tab, advanced button, troubleshoot tab.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 05:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Yes, it is turned on, just checked it. What else do you think it could be?

Thanks!
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 08:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 112
Default

What is the name of the game? If it is a particularly old one, there may be tweaks, emulators or patchs to help the problem.

By the sounds of it, it was released before WinXP and can't handle it. There are quite a few games like that out there. Can be corrected though.
fangs2000 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 04:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Hello fangs2000,

The game is "Jump Start Advanced, 1st Grade". It says manufactured in 2006, so I assume it was made for XP. I checked the help site for the company and it gives me no info to help. Made by "Knowledge Adventure".

Appreciate your help!
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.