Virtual Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2004, 09:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Virtual Memory

If you are oerating on 256MB of RAM. What is the maximum for custom settings of your Virtual Memory?

Thanks In advance

Melissa
__________________

m.bodnar is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 09:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

the Maximum could be as much as you have as far as how big your HDD goes
__________________

__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Virtual memory has nothing WHATSOEVER to do with you present RAM in your computer. Virtual Memory is exactly what it says, Virtual, meaning it is not real. What your computer does, is it takes free space on your harddrive and allocates it as 'Fake' memory until either: A) You install stuff and take up the room on your HD, or B) you restart your computer.

To configure your virtual memory, although I would only do this if you are quite knowledgable in what you are doing, follow this:

Right lick on my computer, go to properties. On the tabs at the top, click Advanced, then click on the button for performance options. Now click on Change, where it says Virtual Memory. DO NOT change anything if you do not know EXACTLY what you are doing.
Him is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 12:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 30
Default

I think he is asking how much he should make it,
For my part, there is a sorta fomula that micrsoft states, I think it is Xg-present ram= virtual memory,
Anyways it should not be higer then 700mb. So 600mb is a safe number

-gkhan
gkhan is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 11:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Why should you not have high virtual memory? I thought it was the more the merrier. Kinda like RAM, can never have too much. Until, of course, you max it out.
Him is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 02:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

The point of using RAM is to AVOID using the HDD as memory cache (VM).

For Example: VIDEO TRANSCODING>

MASSIVE slowdown occurs whenever the VM is used as the HDD ties itself in knots trying to read (HDD) and write (HDD) to the VM at the same time as trying to read a file (HDD)>transcode (inc HDD)>then rewrite the new file (HDD) multiply this by how compression compares each frame with other frames (even more mem) AND the not inconsiderable seek times AND the slower transfer rates than RAM and people wonder why there machine takes HOURS or DAYS to do a simple job.....the answer is they need more RAM to stop the VM.

Going back just a few years to W98SE it was a struggle to manipulate a single photo in apps like PSP/PP/Photoshop etc, due to the crappy but standard 64mb of RAM installed....and unless you have a very short memory [pun] then you will remember that RAM was very VERY EXPENSIVE talking $/£hundreds for just a 64mb stick of PC100....and were talking a single photo here not the tens of thousands involved in a movie!

So the bigger the VM the more the possible slowdown (and loss of your HDD space).

Tis why serious kit has mucho RAM (like corperate servers and high end CAD workstations etc).

Some people must have very DEEP pockets if they've got W03 on their sys.....
roho is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 08:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

AMD Athalon 2400 XP+
40 GB/120 GB
£±£°£²£´MB RAM
why?
sharp is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 10:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sharp
AMD Athalon 2400 XP+
40 GB/120 GB
£±£°£²£´MB RAM
why?
Why what?
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.