Video trouble !!! help !! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2004, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default Video trouble !!! help !!

My video files doesn't seems to play smoothly..Alittle jerky.....While trying to run Microsoft RISE OF NATIONS,it will hang sometimes....
My PC Hardwares :
P4 2.4Ghz,gigabyte 845PE,512RAM,120GB(master) + 20GB(Slave) Hard Disk,DVD 6x Rom,52x CDR/W ROM, Geforce4 Ti4200 128MB
The 120GB Hard disk is NEW..I just added it into my PC...
My 20GB harddisk runs video files properly...After I had it formated and install new OS at new 120GB..It kinda have problems....Pls help...
__________________

Tiramisu is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 12:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Did you ensure your new HDD DMA is enabled. Did you knock anything lose while installing it?
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 01:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default

what did you format the HD as, NTFS or FAT 32
__________________
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 06:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default

i formatted it as FAT32....pls advice....

Quote:
Originally posted by AndrewtheGreat
what did you format the HD as, NTFS or FAT 32
Tiramisu is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 06:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy

No..It's working perfectly fine....pls advice....
And something happened when my computer is at the startup screen....It shows alot of messy words and alots of arrows and squares....what's the problem in my pc....pls advice...

Quote:
Originally posted by zerozero
Did you ensure your new HDD DMA is enabled. Did you knock anything lose while installing it?
Tiramisu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.