Video & Sound drivers not reloading properly? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2004, 09:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to DraftHorsePower
Default Video & Sound drivers not reloading properly?

ok stupid question i'm sure. I'm reloading windows (Me) on a friends Gateway Solo 5300 laptop after it died, and it loaded up ok everywhere else, but the screen is grainy, and there is no sound... i have the restore discs, and have tried reinstalling the drivers that route, but to no avail. Also tried downloading the drivers on my comp and transferring them over to her's and that wont work either. Am i forgetting a vital part of driver reload? I haven't done this in years.

help appriciated! thanks!
__________________

DraftHorsePower is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 10:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

so you downloaded the drivers onto a disk and then put the disk in the drive. did you then go to the add new hardware and search for new hardware? If so, did it detect the hardware?

If you go into device mangler, do you see the hardware? does it have a '?' or a '!' by it? If so, reinstall the drivers and point the driver location to your CD rom / floppy (wherever they are located)
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 10:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

just remove windows ME, if we all do this we n=might be able to irracdicate it for the good of mankind. like smallpox
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 10:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to DraftHorsePower
Default

LOL becroydon, wouldn't that be grand?

Yep, the drivers are fine in the device manager, no ! or ?
DraftHorsePower is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

no ! or ?...... please proceed
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 10:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to DraftHorsePower
Default

oops forgot to say that yes, it did detect the hardware.... maybe i have some settings wrong somewhere? All the display settings look fine, and i have tried switching them... but the screen is still grainy. Not as bad as it would look in safe mode, but not smooth like it was before the reload.
DraftHorsePower is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 01:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to DraftHorsePower
Default

ok i got the display working just fine... now... when i try to reinstall the sound driver it says:

"The driver software you have chosen to install may not have been tested by Microsoft to verify that it works properly with Windows Millenium Edition, to maintain the reliability of your system, the following driver will not be installed. ESS Maestro PCI Audio (WDM)"

what the hell is that supposed to mean, i got the the thing off the restore disk, even tried downloading the driver off of the gateway site and trying that... still gives me the same message.

bah.
__________________

DraftHorsePower is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.