Video files.. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2005, 10:48 AM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Heero_yuy151
Default

This is a picture of what happens...nothing..
__________________

Heero_yuy151 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:31 PM   #22 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that wierd. could you post a picture of the files, that you are trying to play?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 10:22 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Heero_yuy151
Default

Its odd...cause now there showing that it doesn't have a file size...that its just 0KB...but when I go into the shareaza folder in the program. It actually has 214MB.....its really strange
Heero_yuy151 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 10:26 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Heero_yuy151
Default

Plus I cant really get the picture that smaller than 51200 bytes..
Heero_yuy151 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 10:28 PM   #25 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that usually mean that it hasn't finish downloading, or that you downloaded it twice and the other one didn't download. trace your path to the 214mb one. it might be in the temp folder

use the search dog and check the hidden files too.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 10:38 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Heero_yuy151
Default

well since I installed all these random packs is when it the size just disappeared...When I didn't have any of the packs installed the file icon was just like your picture was. but now its a WMP icon and doesn't show up as any size.
Heero_yuy151 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 11:29 PM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that has nothing to do with it. read my last post. that is the problem.
these is my files that I didn't download. they has since been put in the recycle bin

click start, seach. type in your file and hit search. you should find it. when the name show up, right click them one at a time and find which one is 214 mb

that is probably why wmp wouldn't play that file after installing that pack. It wasn't a file
EricB is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:12 AM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

been using this codec pack for a couple years now and haven't run across any video files i can't play

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multime...dec-Pack.shtml
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:49 AM   #29 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ZeroX
been using this codec pack for a couple years now and haven't run across any video files i can't play

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multime...dec-Pack.shtml
for some reason it wouldn't play MKV file (problably because it is new). the best thing about these file is the outstanding A/V sync
EricB is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 09:42 AM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Heero_yuy151
Default

Eric!!!!!!! it worked!!! searching for the file in the then clicking made it run in WMP!!! Thanks for all your help and taking the time to work this out with me...Looks like if I have a problem from now on your the man to talk to lol..

Thanks for your help

~Heero
__________________

Heero_yuy151 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.