VIA Chrome9 HC IGP Installed Wrong ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2007, 08:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default VIA Chrome9 HC IGP Installed Wrong ?

Hello, im wondering why my VIA Chrome 9 HC IGP graphics Driver installs but doesnt do anything, i checked Device manager and Comes up with a Yellow exclamation Mark Screenshot Below:

Operating System: Windows XP Home SP2
__________________

__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 08:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP Installed Wrong ?

Try refitting the card into the slot. Sometimes the PCI cards get loose and stop functioning properly. If this doesn't solve the problem try reinstalling drivers again. Drivers might have been corrupted.
__________________

Evolution556 is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 10:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP Installed Wrong ?

its an IGP mate lol not PCI.. and its all sorted now
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 12:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP Installed Wrong ?

you installed the chipset right?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed new mobo/cpu/ram but pc wont start? jonny_uk Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 06-12-2007 02:59 PM
Just installed Vista, very good but 2 issues please help! jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-03-2007 03:53 PM
installed new motherboard and CPU... michaelb15 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-16-2007 07:31 AM
anyway i can know if a firewall has been installed on a local machine rookie1010 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-01-2007 06:22 PM
Does the Acer Windows Vista have to be installed on a ACER or on ANY PC? Comptech Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2007 06:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.