Very Slow Startup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2003, 12:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Default Very Slow Startup

When I log onto my desktop after turning the computer on the "loading your personal settings" screen doesn't go away for two minutes. The taskbar shows up but when I click on the start menu and click off again it will stay there. If I open the task manager and drag it around it will act as an eraser. CLICK HERE to see a screen shot. I cannot start any programs while this is happening. As you can see in the picture I tried to start picture it but it just sat there like that. It's almost as if the desktop isn't being updated. If I close something it closes but the image stays on the desktop. The task manager shows the Cpu usage at 2% sometimes spiking to 100%. 384mb of the 512mb of RAM is used and 151mb of the page file is used. I have disabled all unessacary processes including the evntsvc.exe from RealPlayer with no luck. This is really starting to get annoying. Can anyone help?

Here are my system specs

ASUS A7V333 Mother Board
AMD Athlon 1.8ghz CPU
512mb 333mhz DDR RAM
60 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
6GB 5200 RPM Hard Drive
GeForce 4 ti 4800se 128mb Graphics Card
Pioneer 16x DVD-ROM Drive (52x CD)
Plextor 24/10/40x CDRW
Acer 40x CD-ROM
Windows XP Home Edition
Cable Modem
__________________

Hi Ho is offline  
Old 08-25-2003, 12:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

i would try a 3rd party program called end-it-all it is freeware and really easy to find, just search google
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Old 08-25-2003, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Default

I looked that program up. That's not what I need.
Hi Ho is offline  
Old 08-25-2003, 10:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

did you have kazaa by any chances?
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 08-27-2003, 01:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
Default

have you checked the system for "spy-ware" programes?

Try ad aware from lavasoft

Martin
martin.kerr is offline  
Old 08-28-2003, 09:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Default

I have Kazza Lite installed. I check my system regularly with Adware and SpyBot. I have also scanned for viruses.
Hi Ho is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 09:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Did you go to run -> msconfig -> startup and clean out everything that isn't totally needed to start your OS? I find that many programs install crap that loads on startup that causes systems to hang for a bit. Mine did that for a while till I cleaned out startup.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 09:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that's surprising for an XP system, it's usually only 98 that does that
reinstall XP to a different directory (ie "C:\Windows XP") re create the user accounts and put everything from the old ones to the new ones.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 11:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Default

When I started my computer up this morning I went into the task manager while it was hanging and discovered that Windows Explorer was using 100% of the processor. Now I'm lost. Why would Explorer be the culprit?
Hi Ho is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 08:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well what are the specs of your computer?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.