Very slow shut down times....... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2005, 03:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default Very slow shut down times.......

Got a brand new Dell Inspiron 6000D laptop yesterday and finally got it all set up the way I like it but there's still 1 issue. It boots up in a normal amount of time (well under a minute) but takes forever to shut down (like 5-7 minutes). A message pops up while it is shutting down windows so fast that I can't read what it says. Any ideas? I am willing to restore the computer to the way it was when I received it yesterday, but only as a last ditch effort as I already spent a good number of hours setting up all my new software and transferring stuff from my old computer.
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

how many startup programs do you have?
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 03:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

There are 24 items checked under the startup tab in msconfig. Is there a way to somehow copy them so that I can paste them here? It would take forever to list them all by hand.....

I remember that it did actually shut down quickly once during a restart after installing some Windows Updates, but it was only that one time that it shut down quickly.

Also, I was trying to log onto AIM today for the first time and I can't. It just says "connecting" for a long time, so I cancelled the login and tried a few more times but just got the same result.
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 04:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Dial up or Broadband?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Just list the names of the startup items, dont list the locations or commands.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 04:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Default

Whenever I want to disable startup programs but are unsure of whether they are important or not, I look the up on Process Library.com. All you have to do is look-up the name that the MSCONFIG utility lists and it'll tell you what it does. This is also a good way to catch certain pieces of malware. Hope I helped.
Spork is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 05:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

I have DSL internet. Here is a list of the startup entries too. Remember this is a brand new PC and anything that I don't need/use I will happily disable!

Apoint
jusched
ifrmewrk
atiptaxx
PCMService
quickset
DVDLauncher
QBReminder
tfswctrl
ISUSPM
issch
ccApp
cfgwiz
UsrPrmpt
iTunedHelper
gcasServ
realsched
msmsgs
aim
Digital Line Detect
Post-it Software Notes Lite
mmtask
qttask

The last 2 items (mmtask and qttask) are unchecked because I unchecked them myself because I do not use those programs.

Another thing I notice, when I open realplayer and try to look for updates it says that I am not online, but I can use IE and check for updates with AV software and Ad-aware just fine so I know that I am online! What gives?
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 05:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Default

Make sure the internet connection settings for RealPlayer are correct.
Spork is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

Well that window that I mentioned in my first post of this thread finally stayed up long enough for me to read it. The culprit was ccApp.exe, which is part of Symantec/Norton AV and security suite stuff. Anyways, after some google research, I found that this app gives many people the same problems, so I have since uninstalled any and every thing that has to do with Symantec and Norton as I have had issues with them in the past on other systems. Since then, everything has been working like a dream...shut downs, restarts and start ups are lightning quick and all of my programs can now access the internet! Woohoo!

However, does anyone see anything in my startup list that I could do without or that is really unnecessary to even further speed things up? Thanks for the input/insight!
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 09:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well do you still have antivirus protection?
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.