Very Slow operation when online - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 11:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default Very Slow operation when online

I have a Compaq model 1255 laptop.
It is using Windows 98SE, with max. amount
of RAM, 160MB.

I sign on to the internet at around 48-49K.,
using dial-up service. I have the speeded up
dial up service by my internet provider (bigvalley.net)

While online the computer just crawls. I have
no clue as to what is the problem. I get no error
messages at all.

The only thing I can see that looks out of place
is that when I boot up, Windows finds an
unknown and tries to find a driver for it.
It can't find a driver. I have no idea what
it is detecting. The only thing hooked up to
my Compaq 1255 is an external modem on the
USB connection. And of course the power supply,
because I am not using the battery.
And , of course, the phone line. Nothing else.

I might mention that my DESKTOP computer
uses the same dial up phone line and runs
just fine.

I am at a loss to figure out what is the matter.
Any ideas out there that I could try???
Thanks,
Evan
__________________

overadio is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Internet Acceleration really doesn't work. 5x = 1x
Its all psychological
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 08:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

hey what kind of modem you have??
second do you have any spyware protection?? it can be that!!
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default

The modem is a model 3090 external usb modem from
Zoom Technologies.
overadio is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 01:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Check your startups (msconfig).

Windows finds an unknown? Open up Device Manager (through Control Panel) and look for question marks or exclamation points... should be an exclamationpoint, since it doesn't have a driver. Find out what it is, and post it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 01:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

The "speed-up" accelerators for dial-up are actually graphics degraders. They reduce the quality of the graphic elements to save space in the files, making them smaller and loading quicker.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 02:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

dial-up sucks.

Try reloading the operating system. I bet that will help. What are the specs of your desktop pc
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Sorry to be so late in responding.
The specs of my laptop are:
Compaq model 1255
Ram 160 mb
Windows 98se
Amd K6 processor 333mhz
4.? Gig hard disk , not very full
modem Zoom external USB model 3090
CD ROM drive, not type that you can write to.
no printer attached.
If this is not enough info. let me know.
Evan
overadio is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i think its because dial-up is already slow and cable is the only "fast" internet out there
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.