Very slow computer (especially some games) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2005, 08:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Exclamation Very slow computer (especially some games)

A few days ago I purchased my new computer and now I tried to run my favorite game - Total Club Manager 2004. Unfortunately, it is running very slow and so on....... I suppose that OS should perform faster, too.

So, here is my hardware:

Motherboard - ASRock P4i45D+
CPU - Pentium 4 3.0 GHz
RAM - 256 Mb DDR400
Graphics card - GeForce FX5200 128 Mb

And I'm running Windows XP.

What could cause this problem? I believe that I installed all needed drivers...
__________________

ReinisFMF is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 09:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

That's a weird problem.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 09:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

have you checked for viruses?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 09:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
have you checked for viruses?
No, but I think that I haven't got anyone... I have Norton AntiVirus. Anyway, I will check.

edit: no virus found
ReinisFMF is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 10:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Have you tried cleaning out all spyware? A Diskclean? ( I recommend CCleaner ) A Defrag? Then possibly look in your programs for any programs that may be taking up all your CPU memory? After all that then a good healthy reboot?

I'm sitting on a 1.7 P4 right now and I have to do that more often than not... Just about every other day or so...

And since it's a new confuser... Windows LOVES to put on all that internet crap... AOL, Earthlink, etc... and other stuff that no ones uses or already has... You might want to clean out all that stuff as well...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Well, I figured out that it might be a problem with the game, because windows is functioning rather normal. I saw that TCM2004 doesn't use all of my memory.
ReinisFMF is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 02:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

First of all you only have 256MG's of PC3200 installed in your system.
Windows XP needs at least 128MB to run. 256MB to run at optimum levels. Your video card also isn't mid-high end.

I believe you should visit newegg.com and buy either another 256MB or may-be a 256MB and a 512MB. Hook up your system to a GIG and you notice a HUGE increase in preformance.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 05:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Problem solved: some display drivers were installed incorrectly.
ReinisFMF is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 08:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
First of all you only have 256MG's of PC3200 installed in your system.
Windows XP needs at least 128MB to run. 256MB to run at optimum levels. Your video card also isn't mid-high end.

I believe you should visit newegg.com and buy either another 256MB or may-be a 256MB and a 512MB. Hook up your system to a GIG and you notice a HUGE increase in preformance.
ppl were starting to scare me when they didn't bring that up..

oh and try looking on this site under tutorials.. should be an article "23 ways to speed up windows" its not bad... kus honestly windows shows off with graphics that just eats up rescorces for low ram computers.. (urs isn't low.. ist just not that high up there...)
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 10:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
First of all you only have 256MG's of PC3200 installed in your system.
Windows XP needs at least 128MB to run. 256MB to run at optimum levels. Your video card also isn't mid-high end.

I believe you should visit newegg.com and buy either another 256MB or may-be a 256MB and a 512MB. Hook up your system to a GIG and you notice a HUGE increase in preformance.
Not every game requires a top end PC.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.