Veritas 9.0 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2006, 01:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

could u restore the server back to when it worked (without corrupting any of its functionality for the network obviously) and try that?
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
I would probably uninstall/re-install completely from scratch. Seems like there is an applicational issue that is confused on the v.8 - v.9 install...
I tried that also. I had to delete the remote agent installer from the registry to reinstall Veritas because it didnt remove it completly. After I did that, it installed fine but still no full backup without errors
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

And its still getting 99% done, then erroring?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

yup..
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I generally don't recommend something like this but, you might want to open a case with Veritas. They might know an easy fix.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

From a troubleshooting stand point, you have done everything on the general scale... might be a registry entry that the 9.0 added that is messing things up.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

That looks to be the case. I called them last week, has some foreign dude pick up, couldnt hardly under understand what the **** he was sayin
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
That looks to be the case. I called them last week, has some foreign dude pick up, couldnt hardly under understand what the **** he was sayin
I hate that!

Well.... Let's see. Sounds like you have completely started from scratch and started over...


Did you delete everything from registry before re-installing it?

Another thought is that the actual tape drive itself is no good anymore, but the timing of the updated software causes us to over look the fact that it might be hardware.

just a thought.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:37 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

No appendable media could be mounted.
Switching to overwrite operation on scratch media.

thats the error log info
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 05:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Warez have you tried removing the device itself (tape drive) via the Windows device manager? Then running a scan to let it detect it again? You are running the latest Veritas Drivers for the unit? Give me a quick run down of how this is connected to the server..via SCSI, USB etc etc..is it a single slot tape drive or a larger say Dell Powervault 16 slot multi tape drive unit? I am assuming you have alerady ran a LONG erase on the tapes?
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.