Verifying DMI Pool Data...........update successfull - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2004, 11:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default Verifying DMI Pool Data...........update successfull

This is where the computer sits.

It doesnt go any further.

i took my computer in to a store and they ran some diagnostics on the RAM and all seems OK.

The motherboard is a MSI K7N2 Delta
Pro: AMD Xp200+
Ram: Kingston DDr 400
120 Gig WD HDD

Would the first step be resetting the CMOS?

Edit: I haev removed the HDD and I am still getting the same error.
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 11:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yeah, use jumper to clear NVRAM, if that doesn't work remove all add in cards, and if a no go check the pins on the CPU (bent?). Guess you could fix /MBR but I would try EVERYTHING first before that 'cause that can sometimes cause problems (not often, but sometimes).
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 12:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

update:
Replaced the ram with older 256 DDR and yanked the HDD and the FDD and still the same issue.

Update 2: puts down the crack pipe.

IT WORKS

IT IS THE RAM!!!!

IT JUST TOOK A LIL BIT TO THINK ABOUT IT

as you can see i am quite happy about this.

Update 3: Plugged everything back in, no work, pulled out floppy - it works..........In think I found the source of the issue here
ADZ is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

thanks MB.

I am hoping to get this bloody machine up soon. It has been nothing but issues.
ADZ is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 06:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

That's part of the beauty ADZ, just think of the satisfaction you'll have once it's up and running smoothly.

Microbell, i've seen that hang before re: VMI data pool... thanks for that posting... now i know what it means.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.