Verifying Dmi Pool Data - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2004, 03:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default Verifying Dmi Pool Data

About one out of four times when I turn on my computer I can't get past the part where it says "Verifying DMI pool data"

normally it says that and then just boots into windoze, but sometimes it just says

"Verifying DMI pool data..........."

and then stops.

Any Help/ideas are very much appreciated.

thanks a whole lot!
__________________

__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

what os is it?
sounds like a boot sector problem. download a windows 98 boot disk and then boot with it. at the dos prompt, type "sys c:" and after you get "System transfered" reboot. Should be ok then.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

This should be in the software section.....moving thread.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default

It's Windows 2000 Pro
__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

thats fine......it will work
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Get this file and extract it to a floppy....then boot with it. Get to the DOS prompt and then type "sys c:"
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Thanks mb for your insight. In my experience, i've found that fixing the mbr resolves most of these occurances. but, if it doesn't winblowz, then by all means, try and troubleshoot bios settings, harddrive, cables. I can almost guarentee that it's not the RAM.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

how about clearing NVRAM? seems to me if you cleared NVRAM and it boots, then for some reason the info saved in the CMOS is not matching what is in the bootstrap info, course usually should take you right into the bios setup... anyhow, if the saved bios config is not matching then it can cause a few problems... of course, if thats the case you'll probably get this every time you cold boot.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

lol....yea sorry that was a bold statement. It can be the ram and yes, it's easy to test the ram removing an additional stick or replacing it with another all together. I guess i've just had the opposite experiences. in the few times i've seen this inconsistant error (sometimes EVERY boot) it's always been the same thing for me. and mucking with the ram is usually the first thing that i do. so, yes, it could be the ram.....but i wouldn't exhaust the other possibilities either.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I've seen where this happens only on a cold boot, then it usually turned to be corrupted bios or CMOS dying, because would boot after clearing NVRAM, or during a warm boot but would cause this problem on a cold one. that was after a fdisk /mbr or fixdisk for xp failed.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.