VDSL causes system to freeze up...help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 01:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Unhappy VDSL causes system to freeze up...help

Hello,

I just upgraded, well everything is new but the monitor, keyboard and mouse. So I guess I should say I just built a system with all new components as follows:

Case = Cooler Master Centurion 5
Powersupply = Coolmax ATX 450w
Video = eVGA GeForce 6800 128mb AGP
Harddrive = Maxtor Ultra Series 100gb 8mb cache
Memory = Geil 1024mb PC3200 DDR 400MHz 2X512
Motherboard = MSI K8N NEO2-F Socket 939
Processor = AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice
CD ROM = HP 16X DVD Double Layer Burner

The problem I am having is the same when I run XP PRO or XP Home Edition. My Pro version is with out sp1 or 2, the home version has sp1.

They both install ok and seem to boot ok. After that things start to freeze up when I try to open a window or try to load a driver from the CD rom.

I have posted before and followed the advice given,but nothing help. Then I (for some reason) booted up with out connecting the cable for my VDSL connection and the system seemed to run fine. So I left in disconnected and the system still has not froze up. Now this is just the cable disconnected the Lan is still active and drivers still loaded. I then disabled the onboard LAN and installed a PCI LAN card. Again systems runs fine untill I plug in the cable for my VDSL (QWEST in Phoenix Arizona). With it pluged in I can only go a very sort time before the system hangs and sometimes it boots to the windows screen and just sits there trying to load the rest of the way, with very, very slow harddrive activity. I am trying to get some tech help from Qwest but untill then I thought someone here might be able to help...please help!!

Thanks
keith
__________________

mechthor is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you tried switching pci ports ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Change out the Lan cable. What happens?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I'm going to guess that you might have been infected with something. run a few scans and see what you can find. Also, flush your DNS resolver cache. Ipconfig /flushdns
see if that does anything for you. Check your host file as well. Should only have "127.0.0.1 localhost " Listed....
Are you behind a router? if not, get one.
Do you get an IP when you do boot up?
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Well no, I figured if it was freezing with the onboard lan and still freezed when I tried it with a pci lan card that it was not a problem with the slot I used. But, I will give it a try, you never know....thx

The cable is too long for me to replace without having to have one made. But, I use the same cable and pci lan card on this system with no problem! Is it possible that my new system can have a problem with the cable but not my old system using the same lan card? I don't know, but if you think it is possible I will try it. I will try anything at this point this is a real bumer...

Thank you both for your advise!!!!
mechthor is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Was the OS already installed when you installed your PCI lan card ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Yes it was, does that make a difference??

Should I partition an reformat and reinstall with the PCI LAN card installed?

Do you think that might help?

If so I will try it.

Thank for taking the time to responed.

keith
mechthor is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Sorry, I sent you a pm.

I was just saying that you might want to uninstall the card then reinstall after updating mobo drivers.

That might help.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you, I will try that, but my big problem is the updated drivers online I can not get to them before it freezes. I am now going to try and connect thru my dail up service (I do have dsl and a dail up...lol. Hard core internet user can't be with out so I have a back up). If I am able I will download the updates that way...hope it solves my problem.
__________________

mechthor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.