Vanguard Saga of Heroes system requirements - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 11:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default Vanguard Saga of Heroes system requirements

Ok, I stumbled upon Vanguard SOH's system requ's. 2.4 processor, .5 to 1 gb memory, and at least 128mb of video. I have the dell xps m1710 with more than enough ram and video horsepower to support these two requirements; however, my processor is a intel centrino duo @ 2.16. Will this be able to support this new and upcoming mmorpg?
__________________

__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 11:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I dont see why not but that game might not have coding to support the new processor
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default

my only concern is that my process is a 2.16 and the game requires a 2.4. seeing my processor is a dual core will the game read it as a 4.32?
__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 07:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yes, your computer will work with that perfectly fine.

The whole "2.4Ghz" thing is in reference too Pentium 4's, but since Core Duo's and Core 2 Duo's are way faster per clock cycle, it should be just fine. I have a Core 2 Duo E6600 and if I don't overclock it to 2.8Ghz, some games in Steam tell me that my system doesn't meet the requirements, but my CPU totally pwnz0r3z any 2.8Ghz Pentium 4.


YES it will work.

NO dual core doesn't mean you multiply by two.
The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.