Using Remote Shutdown - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2006, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Lee05162004 Send a message via Yahoo to Lee05162004
Default Using Remote Shutdown

I am trying to use the remote shutdown console to shutdown other computers on my network but there is a problem I am not sure how to fix. I can manually add the computer names to shut them down but I would like to be able to browse for the computers. The problem is, when I click the browse button I get an error that says "The directory service is currently unavailable." I'm not sure what service I would have to enable on my computer to be able to use the remote shutdown program. Does anyone know what service I have to enable?
__________________

Lee05162004 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 11:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Check to see if Computer Browser is running. Also, are you using AD or just a workgroup?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 01:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

would you be interested in using a script to shut down the computers? How many do you have to reboot?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Lee05162004 Send a message via Yahoo to Lee05162004
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Inaris
Check to see if Computer Browser is running. Also, are you using AD or just a workgroup?
I'm just using a workgroup and Computer Browser is running.
Lee05162004 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 04:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Lee05162004 Send a message via Yahoo to Lee05162004
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
would you be interested in using a script to shut down the computers? How many do you have to reboot?
I would be interested in using a script, not for home but maybe for work. We have over 100 computers that it would make it alot easier to just use a script to shut them down. How would I setup the script?
Lee05162004 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 12:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ill post the script here tomorrow...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.