Using My OS In A New System - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2007, 08:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default Using My OS In A New System

I own a Dell Dimension 4600i that came with Windows XP Home SP1 OEM. Since then its been upgraded to SP2.

I plan to build a new computer (thats alredy sorted) but with my budget I cant buy Vista for it until the next month.

What if I were to put my hard drive from this 4600i that im using now in my new rig, would it work?

Cheers.
__________________

westy159 is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 08:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Using My OS In A New System

Nope. Not as your primary drive anyway. The HAL will be wrong for your new rig and it most likely won't boot. It will work as a slave though and I have heard that you can use it as the main drive if you do a repair install when you put it in the new box. I have never done this so I can't say one way or the other. It's worth a shot I guess. Worst case is it doesn't boot and you have to do a clean install.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 08:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Using My OS In A New System

If you plan on not using the Dell anymore, borrow or see if you can get a copy of Home XP SP1, and just use the Dell's cd key. That's what I did, from my Sony Vaio.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 08:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Using My OS In A New System

The reason why it wont work just installing the hard drive into the new pc is because ALL of the hardware will be different.
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 08:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default Re: Using My OS In A New System

Thanks,

Yeah im building it myself come December.

Ok, so I could use my sisters XP disc which isnt an OEM with the CD key thats stuck to my 4600i case.

That would be perfect till I could get Vista.
westy159 is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 09:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: Using My OS In A New System

It will work. I've done it before. You will just have to install all of the drivers for the new system. You will also have to reactivate your windows because your hardware profile will be totally different. You may possibly have to call the number and speak with a representative to reactivate.

If it doesn't end up working for you, just take the hard drive back out and put it back in your Dell. Don't uninstall your Dell drivers until you know it's going to work. It doesn't hurt anything to have unused drivers on your system.
forrestcupp is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 09:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Using My OS In A New System

Quote:
Originally Posted by westy159 View Post
Thanks,

Yeah im building it myself come December.

Ok, so I could use my sisters XP disc which isnt an OEM with the CD key thats stuck to my 4600i case.

That would be perfect till I could get Vista.
This will ONLY work if you sister has a XP Home disc. Can not use a XP Pro disc with a Home Serial.

Yes you cn use a Dell OEM disc to install but dont expect all your drivers to be there. The XP discs are catered to Dell for their systems.

The only problem you will run into is if you have activated your dell OEM (Most likely) you will have to call as OEM serials are only good for 1 activation.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.