Using another computer's OS cd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 06:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Default Using another computer's OS cd

Just a stupid question.

If I built a computer and installed an empty hard drive, can I install Windows XP on it from a Windows XP disc supplied with another pre-built system? Would this work fine?
__________________

newton is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

You should have no problem with that but remember if it was pre built it may be an OEM disc.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

You will also need another CD-key, uless the pre-built system will not be used any more.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bla!!
You will also need another CD-key, uless the pre-built system will not be used any more.
Yeah, pre-built system is going bye bye. Any way to "deactivate the OS" or something in the pre-built after I install it in my built system?
newton is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 08:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Nope...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 08:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

When you try to activate windows, you'll get an error message saying the CD key is already in use. There will be a phone number, give it a call and tell the person that you're transferring the OS onto a new system and that the old one will not be used any more.

They'll give you an authorization key.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 08:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bla!!
When you try to activate windows, you'll get an error message saying the CD key is already in use. There will be a phone number, give it a call and tell the person that you're transferring the OS onto a new system and that the old one will not be used any more.

They'll give you an authorization key.
Thanks for the help.
newton is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 08:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

bla! I do not think that will work because it will apear as already activated. I'd use the phone method given above.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

It will be already activated, but you may have issues with drivers if its a pre build image like from a HP or Compaq.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bla!!
When you try to activate windows, you'll get an error message saying the CD key is already in use. There will be a phone number, give it a call and tell the person that you're transferring the OS onto a new system and that the old one will not be used any more.

They'll give you an authorization key.
I beleive this will only happen if the key has been activated 3 times or more. I have 3 XP Home os's installed in my house at the same time and it never gave me that error message until I reformatted and used the same key again
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.