Username/Password on startup - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2003, 12:09 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

The NIC card itself is a one port card that you can't fit a phone line into.

I'd try taking that element out.

As a last resort, fix yourself a Windows 98 Boot Disk. When it reboots, it will then bring you to a command prompt. Type in FDISk. Its pretty self explanitory. Then you've got in essence a blank HDD.

The repartition will recreate your HDD, free of FAT boot record viruses, porn, and anything unsavory.

Now, type format c: say yes.

Then, you can just get a Windows 98 CD, insert it, type setup. Then, go get a cup of coffee, use the restroom, and go watch TV for about an hour and a half.

Not following these steps exactly as written may result in failure.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 11-28-2003, 12:17 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

It is possible that you have an intergrate nic on the motherboard or a pci nic (or if older may even hava a isa nic) One way to look at it is that it looks like and oversized phone jack port on the back of your computer. i dont know if what kinda casing it has but if it is a tower than if it is al the way torwards the bottom of the computer you prob. hava an isa or pci ethernet card in which case you would have to open the computer and pull the card out
.................
and dont forget after reinstalling windows if you have to do it you must check device manger for bangs to see if you need to install in drivers also check what display driver it is using you may have to download the driver and reinstall that
__________________

__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 10:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

yeah, what he said

If it looks like an integrated NIC card.. then go into your BIOS and try to disable it there. Where to go for that would be another good question, depending on the BIOS.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 12-01-2003, 11:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

By the way, the reason i said to pull the nic card out is that if the network is bound to the NIC card, then the absense of it will restore you to the old settings.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 12-02-2003, 12:33 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

to reformat and reinstall you don't have to go to DOS you just pop in the 98 CD on boot and you have the option to format there, if it's 98 format to FAT32, if it's anything above 98 (except ME) format to NTFS.
you will have to find drivers for the computer afterwards so you'll have to find out the brand and names of your video & sound card and any other devices like your network card or modem, then download or ask the manufacturer for the latest drivers.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-02-2003, 12:43 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

ERD Commander will let you in to change the password. Of course its 98 from a school so theree probably is nothing good on it anyway so id format it and reinstall.
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 12-02-2003, 06:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Did trying to pull the NIC card out do it for ya?
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 12-02-2003, 07:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Wait...since when does windows 98 even require a network authentication? Even from a Microsoft Networking user/pass prompt or a Novell prompt, you can still click Cancel. Windows9x does not require a user/pass to log in. If you cannot get passed this for some reason, boot the laptop into safe mode go into the control panel and remove the users oin the Users/Passwords area (forget which it is in 9x). After this go back to the desktop and Right-Click Network Neighborhood and change the login type to Windows Family Logon (or something to that effect).

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 01:27 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

he told us pressing escape didn't work even though it's a 98 machine, so I don't know what the hell is going on there
upgrading from 98 would be a good idea in my opinion, either Win2000 or XP
don't go with WinME or NT; NT isn't too bad, it's just not very advanced since it's the first Windows OS free from DOS, and ME is always negative in just about everybody's opinion.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 02:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Partition Magic software would do the trick if you can get into windows after that. Reformat - (format C: reinstall in you have software.
__________________

Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.