User Profile - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2006, 10:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default User Profile

If anyone has any ideas on this I would really appreciate it. Everytime I try to log onto my domain, a little box comes up and says that the user proflie could not be loaded. But I can log on as the adnin. Any ideas?
__________________

sarasotamac is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 11:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You know what, Ive got the same problem, "Windows can not load the users profiles but has logged you on with the default profile for the system"

That message?

Also I get this message right after that:

"A problem is preventing windows from accuarately checking the license for this computer Error code: 0x8007002
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Rename the local Profile. ex : User.Name.Old.4.3.2006
If you are using roaming profiles, make sure you rename the roaming profile as well.

Log off then log back on. Your profile will be defaulted. Then once you have logged back in, check the Documents and Settings folder for the newly created profile, which should have created the normal : User.Name directory. This should be the same for the Roaming profile as well.

Once you have made sure that the profile creation has completed successfully, you can start to populate your new profile with the "Desktop and My Documents" folders from the "User.Name.Old.4.3.2006" Profile Folder.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you know why this happens? Ive reinstalled 6 times and receive the same error messages. Its an IBM S51 ThinkCentre. I called IBM, they gave me the run around and then told me to call Microsoft, so I did and they didt help either. They said it was my cd
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Im assuming you mean...

Quote:
"A problem is preventing windows from accuarately checking the license for this computer Error code: 0x8007002
You have tried reinstalling 6 times???

Complete reformatted installs still doesn't get rid of that error Warez?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You might be missing "oembios.dat".

There is some information on this page :

http://www.msfn.org/board/lofiversio...hp/t60451.html

I really hope this helps.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

not at all. they try to tell me its the cd but thats just there way of saying they dont know what is going on either..they wanted me to call tech support for 245$! yea right.......Ill look at the link
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I cant even get into safemode.....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Can you perform "repair"? Are you able to boot to cd fine? It should tell you that there is something wrong with the install and prompt for the repair. (in theory)
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Here is the whole process:

Came with XP Pro from IBM

Formatted it, install XP Pro with my volume license that MS said was legit when they ran it.

Loads to the desktop just fine for the first time. Reboot, try to log in, receive both errors. Sometime it will let me into the desktop, sometimes it wont. I tried one time to use msconfig, said it was missing and could find it. So, I thought a bad install happened, so I reformatted again, reinstalled fine. This time I can use msconfig and regedit just fine. Reboot, profile becomes corrupt, then the licensing error, then usually logs me back off. Boot into safe mode, it restarts after a few minutes, tried safe mode/networking/command prompt. Windows repair does the same thing. I was able to on the 3 install to install some updates, happened again, each time I got a little farther thinking the problem was fixed. I install the AV, rebooted several time with my boss here, nothing happened. I logged in just fine. Later that day I go to log back in, same error message. So I have no idea except maybe a hard ware issue possibly? Ive tried several XP bootable CDs that I use all the time, external cd/dvd, same deal. I search for it on net, this mainly happens onm Dell system and the fix is to delelte a reg key which resets the default security provider, well those 2 keys arent in there. The drive is C:, hasnt been changed but that was the other fix if the drive letter had changed to edit a reg entry to change it back to c: but that wasnt my case. So now what do you think?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.