User "member Of" tab and error message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2005, 11:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default User "member Of" tab and error message

I have got windows 2000 advanced server , I created a user and when I tried to click on "member Of" tab, I received this error message:

See the link please:

http://tinypic.com/fozwgy.jpg

I found this link, but I did not play with it , because it is dealing with registry
__________________

zillah is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Start again.... delete that user and start again.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Same problem.
zillah is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Can you modify anyone elses groups ?

Are you having any other problems with AD right now ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Situation: the client reports that he receives this error message "Object Picker cannot open because no locations from which to choose objects could be found" when trying to add a new user from an Active Directory domain in the Windows 2000 computer.
Troubleshooting: 1. The user belongs to administrators and Domain Admin groups. So, the permission is not the issue.
2. The computer is not multihomed computer and has correct DNS settings. The computer can access any computers and Internet without any problems.
3. If he uses another computer to do the same thing, it works.
Analysis: the PDC emulator (domain role) performs the following functions:

User account changes and password changes.
SAM directory replication requests.
Domain master browser requests.
Authentication requests.

You must connect to the PDC emulator in the domain to manage a user. Note: There is only one PDC emulator per domain.
Resolution: Open Active Directory Users and Computers and click on the domain, for example, chicagotech.net, and select "Connect to Domain Controller". The “Change to” points to a old DC, for example ms-mvps.chicagotech.net which had been removed from the network one week ago. That is why he receives this error because the computer can’t access the domain controller. Change it to Any Writable Domain Controller which is default settings and he can add the user without problem.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Can you modify anyone elses groups ?
Yes include administrator.

Quote:
Are you having any other problems with AD right now ?
I do not active directory, it is my own PC.
zillah is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 12:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

MS says :

1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network and Dial-up Connections.
2. On the Advanced menu, click Advanced Settings.
3. On the Adapters and Bindings tab, click your internal local area connection in the Connections box.
4. Click the Up arrow at the right-side of the box until it is the first connection in the list, and then click OK.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 12:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
click your internal local area connection in the Connections box.
By default it was WLAN , I changed to wired LAN , still same problem
zillah is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 12:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you tried from the server or another machine ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 12:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Have you tried from the server or another machine ?
The server on a desktop PC, there is no other PCs connection to my server
__________________

zillah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.