User Account doesnt Show, Please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2009, 12:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default User Account doesnt Show, Please help

When I load up windows xp in normal mode, my user account (which is the Admin) account doesnt show up any more. It shows up and is full accessible in Windows XP safe mode. Can someone explain this and how it can be fixed. Thank you
__________________

__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 10-04-2009, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: User Account doesnt Show, Please help

Does it just log you in automatically under the admin account?
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-04-2009, 08:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: User Account doesnt Show, Please help

Do you have it set to not show the login screen via the Control Panel>Users>Fast User Switching option?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-04-2009, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: User Account doesnt Show, Please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Do you have it set to not show the login screen via the Control Panel>Users>Fast User Switching option?
That is what i was thinking, in XP you go to the run line and type CONTROL USERPASSWORDS2 and then uncheck the box login automatically (or something like that).
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-04-2009, 08:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default Re: User Account doesnt Show, Please help

It doesnt automatically log into other accounts. The fast user switching function is disabled. And automatic login is unchecked. What happened was i went to login and am guessing my computer froze up, so i manually hit the rest button. After that, my account is no longer showing up in normal mode ( right now am in safe mode ). Any other ideas would greatly help. Thank you.
__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 10-04-2009, 08:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: User Account doesnt Show, Please help

You need to use a Restore Point or Last Known Good Configuration under the Advanced Boot menu (F8).
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-04-2009, 08:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default

System Restore point did not work. But I logged in my account via safe mode again, went under control panal>user accounts>admin account, it says that this account will not be shown when there are other accounts existing other than guest. I just recently created a new account for my bro in law under the admin category. Is there a way I can have both his account and my account show up at the welcome screen?

I got the solution, the account i created for my bro in law was also under the admin user group. so i switched him to power user and presto!!! I get my account back. Seems that in normal mode, you can have only one admin account show up at the login screen.
__________________

__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rrt Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 1 05-02-2009 11:18 AM
Can't create new user account, Vist Home Premium. HELP!!! magentamagic Microsoft Windows and Software 7 11-03-2008 03:59 PM
"The current user account is not recognized" pop-up SyberTiger Microsoft Windows and Software 17 03-24-2008 02:02 PM
Mouse & Keyboard freeze if not logged into Admin XP user account? TitO_fly Microsoft Windows and Software 1 03-07-2008 05:22 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.