Use E-machines HD in upgraded comp?? Help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 03:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to hurron
Default Use E-machines HD in upgraded comp?? Help?

I have my GF's old emachines that has Win.98 on a 15 gig HD. I am planning to upgrade my comp, and want to put her OS/HD on my old Mobo. I basically tried it this evening, told me it was "not the correct system" or something. Wondering if I can bypass this error and use her emachines OS on my mobo.

Thanks...Eric
__________________

hurron is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

sorry you cant't do that as far as I know.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You need to do a complete repartition, reformat, delete the mbr, and clear the cmos. I had to do this on a Dell.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Yes but no. Yes you can use the drive in your machine, but not in its current state. As others have mentioned you will need to set this drive up for your comuter. I was lucky one time and was able to re-install Windows 98 over the copy that was already there (much like a Windows 2000/XP REPAIR) and it worked out ok. I reccomend the reformat option though.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

See I was wrong but now I know:amazed:
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You learn something new everyday...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Its just a hard drive...any drive that comes from a company is no more special than buying from a manufacture directly. I say there is only one real time where I had an issue with an OEM drive from an IBM laptop..something with its freakin "dignostic partition" and crap *** partitiong software they used kept me from altering the POS drive (couldnt reformat or alter anything related to its structure). Other than that though I've done a ton of OEM drives that ran the repair ok into a new machine. I just moved an old Sony Vaio hard drive into a new machine I built for a customer with no problems running the XP repair.

My macintoshes would do this though cause they=the devil.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 10:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to hurron
Default

I understand that I can more than likely ust it as "just a HD", which is good. I'm wondering though if I can use the origninal '98OS that was on it from emachines, instead of having to buy another OS. I technically don't "NEED" this system, more or less a project with extra parts.
hurron is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to hurron
Default

Here's a thought......
I built the comp i'm using now....ang bought the OS for it. I have heard rumors (and WILL check the boards) that I could potentially use my XP-Home for this computer, and just overwrite the emachines as mentioned before... Any comments????

Thanks..Eric
hurron is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Not legally. You mean your current system already has XP home and you wish to put this same copy on that spare machine right? That would be illegal. You could put it on a laptop if you bought this product, but not another desktop.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.