USB ports - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2002, 07:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default USB ports

Hve recently installed A7V333 motherboard with AMD 2200x CPU and use XP pro.

Back of computer has 6 USB 1.1 ports and all supply power, but only two of them actually work insofar that hardware is recognised. I believe there may be some jumpers that have to be changed on motherboard, but the manual is far from clear how this is to be done. In simple language can anyone help, please?
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Old 10-27-2002, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

there should be two that are actually connected to the motherboard...but relating to the other four...are they the ones that slide into an empty PCI slot?
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 10-27-2002, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Thanks. Yes 2 USB 1.1 and 2 USB 2.0. Other USB 1.1 ports worked on a previous motherboard. They are on Video card and on Audio card and have power on them but do not respond. Do they, perhaps, become USB 2.0 ports which may not work with printer, webcams and ADSL connections.
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 10-27-2002, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

no idea bro. if they're actually on the video and audio card, it's the first I've ever heard of it. can't help you there.

I was asking if they just take up the slot where a pci card can go (meaning the jacks that face out of the case). those have specific cables you plug into the board.
Seloce is offline  
Old 10-27-2002, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

OK. I'll take this up with the clever dick who installed the motherboard for me. Earlier motherboard functioned perfectly. Am using a Belkin 4 way socket hub at present.

May be back, but, of course the PCI slots are used for various cards (Audio, video,modem, etc. and that's why I can't understand why I have this problem.
D.Arbib is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.