USB Human Interface Device (HID) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2005, 02:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default USB Human Interface Device (HID)

I have got laptop Latitude D600 with Win2000 Advanced Server OS.

When I plug usb mouse or external usb hard disk (40 GB)to the top usb port (not bottom), they did not work, but when I plug the USB Memeory Stick 512 MB it did work

When I plug any of the above devices to the buottom (not top)usb port they did work.

I though the problem with the top USB port, then when I updated the 'USB Human Interface Device' in the 'Device Manager',,,,the mouse it did work,,but I have not tried the HD (40 GB) yet.

Is there any relation bewteen these things (USB top port and HID) ?
__________________

zillah is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 04:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Spork 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 219
Default

Are both ports the same USB architecture? (USB 1.0, 2.0, etc.)
__________________

Spork 2.0 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 04:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Are both ports the same USB architecture? (USB 1.0, 2.0, etc.)
How can I check ? what should I do to check that ?
zillah is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 04:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

get a usb 2 device and plug it in and see if it works .
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 04:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
get a usb 2 device and plug it in and see if it works .
When I plug same usb device to the top port it does not work, but if I plugged to the bottom port it works.

I have not got same problem before, this happend recently.

The device that I plugged to the both port is same.

Now may be top port is USB 1, and down port is USB 2,,,,,How can I find that ?
zillah is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 10:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah its quite possible, i've seen quite a few laptops that have both. if you plug something in, perhaps a flash drive it will probably bring up a balloon and say "this device will work faster in a usb 2.0 port"
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.