URL doesn't work, but IP address does - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default URL doesn't work, but IP address does

I upgraded from Win XP Home to Pro. Now I can't use URLs. Instead of "google.com" I have to type in "192.108.42.209" (or whatever. What the heck would cause this? It worked fine in Home.
__________________

gt93grad is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

No DNS server specify, check the TCP/IP setting or open up command prompt and type ipconfig /all

Give us more information to work with here. Are you behind a router? Connected driectly to the ISP device? What type of Internet?
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default Turns out

it was a problem with the ISP (charter communications). Apparently they fixed a problem on their side, and we're ok now. Thanks.
gt93grad is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

ipconfig /flushdns


ipconfig /registerdns


... from cmd prmpt
__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.