Urgent : I have an error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2005, 11:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
rzv
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Exclamation Urgent : I have an error

When I start my computer, it writes: windows protection error. You need to restart your computer, and it works only in safe mode. Please what must i do?

I have win 98 on that pc
__________________

rzv is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
rzv
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Default

can't anyone help me????
__________________

rzv is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I am not sure if it will work on Win98, but boot into safe more, open up an msdos prompt, and type "sfc /scannow" w/o quotes. it should scan your system files and replace them with ones on a 98 disc I assume you have.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
rzv
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Default

It looks like the comand works only on XP. Does a command in 98 exist which works as this one works on xp( i tried it on xp and works but not in the msdos for 98)
rzv is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

here straight from the source
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
rzv
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Default

I read the artile. Check something suspicious I detected:

config.sys file. I cand mark it checked after runing msconfig

Do you think this is the reason? the config file?


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188867/EN-US/
rzv is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 03:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rzv
can't anyone help me????
I had that problwm with MS office and 3com drivers. After reinstallign the 3com drivers all was well.
Snump is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 08:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I believe its called scanreg /restore

However, go into DM in safe mode and check for any duplicates. If you have all driver info and know your way around windows, remove the PCI bus and restart. It will redetect all the hardware in case there is a conflict. Actually, first thing to try is go to safe mode and change your video display to 'standard PCI graphics adapter - VGA', doesn't matter if its AGP or not... its a generic safe driver. Restart. If it comes up into normal mode, granted with crappy display, then its the video card and just download/install new drivers.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 09:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

check this link

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=149962
__________________

Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.