Urgent help required: Installing XP - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 01:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Will the XP install on the drive with this configuration? I've seen messages like this on my servers, but XP still installed. It usually just means that RAID isn't configured properly, which it isn't because it's disabled . If it won't install, try disabling SATA as well and trying to install.
__________________

AirIntake is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 01:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
Default

With RAID disabled it wont go past the boot device segment, I'm assuming the stage before windows boots and the logo appears.

I'll try disabling SATA, thanks very much.

Edit: well its got to the initial install (copying files bit) with SATA disabled.. however it can't find the hard drive (I guess it wouldn't?)
__________________

mdainow is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default

When installing XP, there's an option to load SCSI or RAID if you press F8 when asked. Try loading your RAID driver there first. You may have to turn RAID and SATA back on to try though.
AirIntake is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
you seem to have a hardware issue somewhere
some thing isn't working or you have something plug in the wrong spot. try new ram and see if that is it. also set your bios to their fail safe default levels
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks, I'll have a look.


Could there be anything specific in the wrong place or not correctly installed.. or just generally? I'll double check.
mdainow is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mdainow
Thanks, I'll have a look.


Could there be anything specific in the wrong place or not correctly installed.. or just generally? I'll double check.
usually when it stop that late in the game it's a ram issue. when it stop early it's usually a bad hard drive.

use the power max utility in my signature to test the hard drive.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 06:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Hard drive fully passed with no errors. It got me thinking and I found a similar program to test the ram.

Memory found was 1023mbs (I'm assuming it can be a little off) Benchmark was 2043mb/s. Didn't find any errors.
mdainow is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 06:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default

If you have a spare hard drive, install it in your new computer and see if you can install a working XP on it. If that works, then it's an SATA RAID hard drive problem. If not, than you may have some other hardware problem.
AirIntake is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 07:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Unfortunately I don't, the only hard drive I have is an IDE from my old computer. It already has a working XP on it but made a quick blue screen and reboot when I try to use it. I read some where that this can be caused by installing the hard drive with a Windows installed from another motherboard on it. Its got quite alot of things I wish to keep (and plan to transfer over) so I'd prefer it if I didn't reinstall xp on it with a potential to screw things up.
mdainow is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 08:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

do your xp cd has any scratches on it? What mobo do you have? is sata built in?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.