Urgent! Bios Dead! - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2005, 09:31 PM   #41 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Yeah its auto iv refreshed iv also changed its reading to large whatever that does. Is there any settings in a bios that can cause this type of problem.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 09:33 PM   #42 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
Yeah its auto iv refreshed iv also changed its reading to large whatever that does. Is there any settings in a bios that can cause this type of problem.
yes. when you manually set it


try setting your bios to the fail safe default and see if that changes anything
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 09:43 PM   #43 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I didnt see fail safe default there was best performance and optimized i chose optimized i presume thats the default setup And still it only detects 136Gb in the bios and same in windows. That maxblast software needs to be booted from dos too so havnt tryed it although i doubt it`d work. Can you update the firmware of the harddrive?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 09:51 PM   #44 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
I didnt see fail safe default there was best performance and optimized i chose optimized i presume thats the default setup And still it only detects 136Gb in the bios and same in windows. That maxblast software needs to be booted from dos too so havnt tryed it although i doubt it`d work. Can you update the firmware of the harddrive?
It's has to be your bios. delete the partitions with powermax (quick erase). take it out of your computer

put it in a friends computer and see what size does it say. if it says 127 or 130 then it's your harddrive if it say 200 (189) then it's your bios that is at fault
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 09:55 PM   #45 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

sadly none of my friends are advanced enough to have SATA lol Its all too much trouble, can i go back to my old bios? or would that cause even more problems? i might just stick with it and i plan to upgrade around christmas too. Thanks for your help EricB im pretty sure its my bios if it worked before and not now.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 10:05 PM   #46 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
sadly none of my friends are advanced enough to have SATA lol Its all too much trouble, can i go back to my old bios? or would that cause even more problems? i might just stick with it and i plan to upgrade around christmas too. Thanks for your help EricB im pretty sure its my bios if it worked before and not now.
no Problem. I know you can go back to your old bios, but I don't know how.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 10:30 PM   #47 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14
Default

I would probably try to get that BIOS restored and corrected.

If you can't though, give PowerMax a shot. I've seen software many times fix a large drive barrier. Besides, you want all of the space you paid for don't you?
__________________

twstokes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.