Urgent! Bios Dead! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2005, 07:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default Urgent! Bios Dead!

hello all need help! I upgraded my bios only to find it wont load up my hard drive!. It says error on disk iv tinkered with it all night and now it says it needs hal.dll to run. I dont have a floppy drive to copy and paste will loading up my usb drive work in dos?

Will i have to format!! please say it aint so! If i reset the cmos will it go back to the original version of the bios?

I can install xp again it does detect my other version but will this format my drive? or just install over xp so i can at least get into windows save my work and then format?

PLEASE HELP! asap!
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

HELP! i cant reinstall xp it says disk read error occured *crys* will i have to format! or can i go back to my old bios somehow?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

so you flashed the bios on your motherboard?

hal.dll = Hardware Abstraction Layer.dll >>> tells XP or whatever OS you're using, the version bios your motherboard is, your HD's, video, etc. when you flash your bios you basically "hard code" into the hardware.

You could try re-flashing to your original bios, but I'd recommend doing some googling first to make sure it won't fry your motherboard completely.
coops563 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

too late....i formated ....all my lovly software gone and it`ll take me ages to reinstall! and i lost some work! was it worth it to update my bios? well lets see i now have better fan control..so yes must have been worth it!
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 09:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

glad to hear it's "all up and running".... shame you lost work and software
coops563 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 09:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Sure wasnt worth it. Were you doing anything to your system while you were flashing it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 12:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

no and now im in the process of updating everything. Although my hard drive when i formated only reads as 130Gb when its 200! please dont tell me i`ll have to reformat to correct it!
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 01:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

ok im up and running again, but need advice please on getting my hard drive to show my 200Gb. it only shows 127Gb is there any program that can find the missing Gb`s and format them? i have xsetup but dont no if that can do it. Any help would be very much appriciated thankyou chaps!
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 06:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

type diskmgr.msc in the run window. What do you see for your 200 gb drive?
You should have roughly 190gb of real space there...

You can upgrade to a dynamic disk and then grow the disk to the full capacity... not sure if that would do it for you or not...
Inaris is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you need to enable the 48bit lba and repartion the other part of the drive

http://www.48bitlba.com/download/ena...ableBigLba.exe
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.