Upgrading from win98 to winxp pro... error - not enough virtual memory??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2004, 04:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
LightingBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to LightingBird Send a message via MSN to LightingBird Send a message via Yahoo to LightingBird
Default Upgrading from win98 to winxp pro... error - not enough virtual memory???

I had winxp working on this computer months ago. I got a nasty virus and I had to wipe the HD clear. I have tried so many times to reinstall xp pro back on that pc but for some damn reason It keeps crashing.

It crashes when its done the installation and about to load up the desktop for the first time. I get a :

Not enough virtual memory

error and the thing restarts and keeps doing this loop until I cancel the installation. Can anyone help me?

I have asked so many people and it amazes me that noone knows how to get around this.
__________________

LightingBird is offline  
Old 02-22-2004, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Question

Have you looked at your BIOS settings?
__________________

confusedSQL is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 12:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
LightingBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to LightingBird Send a message via MSN to LightingBird Send a message via Yahoo to LightingBird
Default

Keep in mind this computer had xp on it before.

No I have not checked the bios settings.

It is a HP 8750c P2, geforce 4 video card, xtigy sound card, 256 ram. Its a older system but it had xp pro on it before.

IDE drivers? I'm sorry I don't know what you are talking about.
LightingBird is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 06:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

i reccomend checking the BIOS settings to see if anything changed when you had to clear the HD, also your system specs would be helpful as well.
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 06:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I just have one question .. n' i think it's the answer to ur problem too

How much freespace do u have in the drive ur tryin' to install XP on ... ??
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default

i would suggest to check your memory stick. coz this problem can occur if your memory stick is bad. change your stick and give another try. i'm suggesting that 'coz xp need the whole memory to load all files that's needfull .
__________________
\"you cant hold a good techie down\"
petogaz is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 09:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by preet2u
I just have one question .. n' i think it's the answer to ur problem too

How much freespace do u have in the drive ur tryin' to install XP on ... ??
yah hes right, chk first your HDd space and better yet chk your HDD for some bad sectors. If you some HDD spare, you better install Xp there just to chk if it is OK. most of the time the villain here is the HDD.

Give it a try. goodluck
__________________
http://www.panda.org

-- Make This World a Better Place to live In... Care for all the Living --
Press_F1 is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 06:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
LightingBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to LightingBird Send a message via MSN to LightingBird Send a message via Yahoo to LightingBird
Default

Damn I am upset....

I did all that with no success.

I ran the kill disk on both hard drives on that PC. I used the xp pro disk to format the drives and install xp.

I get to the damn final stage of loading the desktop and I get the same damn:

lsass.exe - not enough quota

Not enough virtual memory.

I tried reseting the bios - no luck
I tried loading into safe mode - no luck
I tried loading into recovery mode for repairs of the installation - no luck
I tried loading into debugging mode - no luck
I tried loading into directory mode - no luck
I tried to enable VGA mode - no luck

Is it possible because I have a newer video card and a new audio card on this PC that this may be causing this problem? Should I unhook the sound card and take out the video card?

This is driving me mad!!!! How can the same error appear when I erased the HD's clear and still get the same damn error????
LightingBird is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 08:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Have u tried installing on a different partition?? Also u still haven't mentioned the size/make of ur harddrive
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 11:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
LightingBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to LightingBird Send a message via MSN to LightingBird Send a message via Yahoo to LightingBird
Default

80 gig maxio I think.. I may have the name brand wrong.
__________________

LightingBird is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.