Upgrading Win Xp Home SP2 with Win XP Pro SP1a Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2005, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Question Upgrading Win Xp Home SP2 with Win XP Pro SP1a Upgrade

Here's a tricky one for you.

I have a client that the have 4 laptops with Windows XP Home Sp2 on them. These notebooks came orginally with XP Home Sp2.

Now i have been given the job of giving these guys a server (Windows Sever 2003) and all the computers will be needing to connect to a domain. (not a workgroup)

Now the of my competators are trying to get rid of all their Windows Xp Pro Sp1a Upgrade at a rather cheap price. Like $200 under my cost for Windows Xp Pro Sp2 Upgrade, and these things are the real deal.

Would it be physically possible for me to use these Windows Xp Pro Sp1a Upgrade Version to install (upgrade installation) on these laptop with Windows Xp Home SP2.

Or will I have some installation issues has I am trying to Upgrade from Windows Xp Home SP2 to Windows Xp Pro SP1a.

With the time frame that I got to do every thing in (Set up server and build 8 other PCs), I do not want to format the hard drives on these 4 laptops.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 11:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

I would just try it and find out. I don't know about anyone else but I've noticed that Microsoft seems to be kind of picky about installing windows, and upgrading. It doesnÂ’t outwardly look like there would be an issue though.

-GrayWolf
__________________

GrayWolf is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

use powermax to wipe your hard drive 1st. Microsuck did something to the boot sector that won't let you load sp1.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.