Upgrading Motherboard, Processor & Ram.. Need To Format? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2004, 11:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Default Upgrading Motherboard, Processor & Ram.. Need To Format?

Tomorrow I'll be getting a MSI K4T, AMD XP 2100+ 1.75GHz, and 512MD DDR 333MHz RAM, to replace (you're gonna laugh, lol) my Intel 82810/Celeron 500MHz/192MB SDR 133MHz RAM (I told you, no laughing :P).

I'm wondering if I'll be able to use my current HDD without formatting. its a Western Digital 80GB 8MB Buffer, with Windows XP Professional. I don't really want to format and lose everything, its way too much to back up, yanno?

Thanks ladies and gents.
__________________

Chief-Phillips is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 272
Default

I'm not sure, but I believe XP keeps track of your installed hardware and will not function if there has been a drastic change in hardware configuration (ie putting the hard drive in a new computer) part of microsoft's stupid copy protection I guess.
Maybe you have a friend with a large hard drive with 80+ megs that you could back up to via network - I have done this with some friends a couple of times. Takes awhile, but beats having to buy a new drive.
__________________

Blizzard596 is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 11:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

You may get lucky and get by. But I doubt it. The hardware your replacing is not even close to the new stuff. You'd be better off with a fresh install anyways. What your doing is almost like swapping a hardrive to a new PC. Not recommended.

Good luck....
__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 04:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

whenever you do a drastic upgrade, to get best performance, a fresh installation of windows is best.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.