upgrading harddrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2006, 01:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default upgrading harddrive

I bought a PC Compaq Evo D500 Pentium 4 1.8Ghz processor 256Mb of ram. The present harddrive is 40 GB with XP OS and i have a 250Gb harddrive (blank harddrive) that i wish to upgrade to if possible this computer only has a bay for 1 hardrive, so i wish to know if i can upgrade to this larger harddrive without having to buy a full version of Xp OS (which isn't cheap). This computer has its product key license on it, so would it be possible to instal XP OS with an upgrade or reinstallation cd?
__________________

Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 01:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You can try. only if you have the OS Disc that came with computer.

When you register the OS just say you formated the harddrive. Which isn't a lie. !
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 02:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can clone the disk to the new one with ghost
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

ok. norton ghost seems to be the answer, but how much does this program cost? is it available at staples or walmart? (these are my nearest electronics stores). Also, i do not recall my computer having a second harddrive connection (or i may have not seen), so do you need to have both drives connected to clone from one to the other?
Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

staples for sure, yes you do
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

ok well i'll check at staples if they have it. So is it just me or does every computer have multiple harddrive connections?
Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I found Norton Ghost 10.0, it seems to have these abilities, what version is recommended?
Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I use 10. Every pc will more than likely have mulitple hdd connections, usually 2 on the same IDE ribbon or you could add a card, etc
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 10:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I found norton ghost 10.0 at staples for $90 and another software called Copy Commander for $30 (which does just the harddrive cloning). Went with Copy Commander (obviously) and it worked perfectly. This ribbon didn't have a third connector for a 2nd drive, so i disconnected the CD-rom and plugged in the new drive and ran the program off of a floppy installation disk. This Copy commander software works nice (plus its cheap), it completely copied everything to the new drive, without erasing the old one, leaving me with a backup drive. Thanks for your guys' help. I Appreciate it
Eduard_Za02 is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 11:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you should have have used your utility that come with your hard drive. if you didn't get a cd with the hdd, you could have went to their website.

everybody but samsung has a free disc copying feature
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.