Upgrading from 98SE?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2006, 11:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default Upgrading from 98SE??

Any way i can find out if my computer can take the next step up in Windows, without hiring a tech to look at it? Two extra memory cards were added last year, if that helps. IBM Netvista.

Also, i need to replace the power strip - is there a certain sequence i need to follow in plugging the computer back in & getting the modem back up?

After this power surge the PC seems a bit slower than it was - anything i might do about this?

Please reply in non-technical language!
__________________

Replikant is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 11:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

XP requires at least 128 MB of RAM, but you better have at least 256. (More is better) Also, you should have at least a P3 in the 450 Mhz or higher range or it will be SLOW. Microsoft says all you need is like a 200 Mhz but don't believe it. (Again, more is better)It will run, but not very well. You need a larger Hard Drive for XP than 98. I think XP needs a 2 GB drive. I suggest going for at least a 40 GB drive depending on what you use it for. If you are into games and downloading lusic, video, etc, go for a larger drive in the 120 GB range or bigger.
Here is the officail Microsoft system req's. You should multiply every number by 4 to get it about right.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314865
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 12:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Thanks. I guess the answer is i need a technician or computer person
to tell me if i have all that. I'm not sure it'd be worth the price to hire a pro to find out, since i don't play games, etc., just do email & go on the Net.

My present unit is OK for now, i just do email & go on the Net. But i like it to be as efficient as possible for what it is. Maybe there's something i can do to tweak the speed a bit (i defragged recently but will do it again).
Replikant is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 12:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

if you have an XP cd just pop it in the drive and run the upgrade compatability checker. or run the winnt.exe from the command line with the /checkupgradeonly switch.

there are utilities you can get which will summarise your PC specifications for you, which you could then tell us. Try something like belarc advisor or Everest home edition www.majorgeeks.com

Quote:
Also, i need to replace the power strip - is there a certain sequence i need to follow in plugging the computer back in & getting the modem back up?
no, not really. Depending on your hardware and software you may need the modem to be connected and on before you boot up in order ofr it to be detected but thats all.

Quote:
After this power surge the PC seems a bit slower than it was - anything i might do about this?
Hmm, doesn't sound good, i'd probably need to be sitting infront of your computer to see what was up... you might have lost some RAM or some files might be corrupt. i'm afraid my knowledge of win98 is limited.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 01:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Thanks, i got the Majorgeeks download & i have 383MB RAM & CPU speed 998.7, more than enough according to the above.

But don't i need a tech to install the new hard drive needed (again according to the above)? How much does the drive itself cost?
__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 01:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

what size is your current hard drive? if you're upgrading to XP you'll want 4-5GB free space before you start
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 01:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

I have no clue. Any way i can find out without tech help?
__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 01:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

open your My computer Icon and right click on the icon of you hard drive, select properties from the context menu... there should be a graphic of your used and free space anlong with numbers

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 03:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

I recall seeing that. But can i replace the hard drive myself? (no tech skills).
Replikant is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 03:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

If you want to add and extra hard drive its not too hard, be sure to buy a hard drive with the correct interface.. I expect your system has an IDE UDMA100 hard drive so a SATA hard drive would be no good to you but you need to check.
Then open the case, screw the drive in the the 3.5 inch cradle and connect up the second connector of the 80 conductor ribbon already connected to your first hard drive, connect a molex power connector from the PSU... from there it might get complicated, ok so it might be a little hard if you're not too exprianced with computers.

I take it you have less than 4Gb free space?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.