"Upgraded" from Vista to XP - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2007, 11:35 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

I'm glad I'm not the only one. I went back to XP after only like 2 weeks of using Vista. I fully agree with all of the above (I love the Mac commercial with the secret service guy asking to confirm everything). I tried to play COH (which boasts Vista capability) and it was completely unplayable! Dunno...once again M$ has failed to deliver.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 12:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by beedubaya View Post

On a side note, has anybody noticed what MS did to the defragger in Vista?
Yep, this is all you get. No progress bar, no colored bar to indicate how the process is going, and even worse, if a fragment is over 64MB, it skips over it so it does a much less thorough job than XP's defrag did. It takes much, much longer to do as well!


?! Using M$'s defrag software !?

I have always used third party software for defragging my drive. M$'s just does not deliver the same quality as Perfect Disk or others.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 01:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by AND_YOU_ARE View Post
?! Using M$'s defrag software !?

I have always used third party software for defragging my drive. M$'s just does not deliver the same quality as Perfect Disk or others.
O&O Defrag FTW!

Well actually anything but the windows one is better.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 03:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

I know using third party software such as Diskkeeper 2007 is better. Im just saying that as bad as Windows XP's defragger was, Vista's makes it not look so bad. XP's defragger is actually based on an older version of Diskkeeper anyways.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.