"Upgraded" from Vista to XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2007, 11:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

Well...I decided I have had enough of my vacation with Vista and decided to go home to good ole' Windows XP. While there are features in Vista that I will miss, such as the Media Center and mostly the Instant Search, being back on XP is already saving me tons of headaches and things just work. XP is much more responsive as well. Not to mention gaming performance is vastly superiour on XP.

While Vista is nice at first when you are "wowed" by the eye candy, after it wears off, you really dont have much of an upgrade at all. Just a fancy new skin with annoying confirmations that is a major system resource hog. It also seems to be explicitly designed for people who have never used a computer before, which really hurts power users like myself. Not to mention all the software and hardware that doesn't work with it. Vista didn't work, so I decided to upgrade to an OS that does. That OS is Windows XP.

Vista Pros
*Eye Candy
*Instant Search
*Media Center

Vista Cons
*UAC makes doing any system maintenance a headache
*Very little control over your system
*System designed for people who have never used a computer
*Major resource hog (approx 800MB RAM vs. 200 on XP)
*Most companies have yet to release drivers or updated software compatable with Vista
*Gaming is a nightmare

I will probably take another look at Vista after SP1 is released if it in fact does deliver. Hopefully MS will fix the problems so that this becomes a decent, worthwhile OS release. Until then though, its XP for me.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 01:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

I don't see any reason to upgrade from XPPro to Vista. Once I heard they dropped EAX support for hardware sound I don't see myself upgrading to Vista at all. The eye candy is not enough to make me spend too more than I should on vista. With the way M$ is screwing up I hope XP will be the last M$ product I own. Linux is developing very fast. Infact I have been playing around with the latest Ubuntu, and they actually take the visual features that M$ released in Vista and take it further, and do a much better job with it. Linux has also gotten a lot easier for the average user to install and start using it for their needs.

With Linux supporting more games lately, and all the audio and visual software I use, it will make the transition much more likely. For now I will dual boot XP and Linux, until I make the full switch to Linux. If M$ gets their act together and get the next version of Windows to be something great, then I might consider buying it, but Vista has gone down hill from the ease of XP.

Viruses
Infections
Spy ware
Trojans
Ad aware
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 01:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

Im sticking With Home/pro for a very long long time..
Ste is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 01:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

The sound quality difference on my X-Fi between XP and Vista is amazing. Vista sounds like some crap integrated sound and after using it for almost 2 months, I am blown away by the sound quality this card produces in XP.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 01:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

ya, from my experiences, it was just annoying... and using it on a 1gb laptop, was nothing too friendly, gets a bit difficult to multitask on a bloatware hp or dell... i was just fiddling with my friends dell that had a 2.0ghz core 2 duo... and start up brought it to its knees!!!! the visual effects are nowhere near enough to get me to want vista... i wont be getting vista until games are running on direct x10... and even then, i'll probably still mostly boot up with windows xp....
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 02:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by beedubaya View Post
*Very little control over your system
*System designed for people who have never used a computer
This is why I will never "upgrade" an OS that I'm comfortable with nor ask others to do so unless it's simply mandatory (EOL for an OS or compatibility issues)

But, EOL on XP Pro will be years from now and compatibility issues with XP Pro versus Vista? Give me a break. Not for a long time. If it isn't broke don't fix it.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 04:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

I'll defenitly be switching back to xp real soon,I have about 10 BSOD's a day with this piece of ****,My ethernet card won't work have the time and just about all my driver's are window's basic one's so everything work's like crap
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 06:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

I find this funny. I have had no issue with gaming or any ot the other problems. UAC is on but doesnt bug me much at all. It acts just like it did in XP for me.

I play all my games including the Steam games i have. I have full control over my system and Vista does use a bit more resources but i dont see the 600MB jump that eeryone else does. I have only noticed a 300-400MB jump. That is with all the same applications running.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 07:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

EH.... Vista is ok, just disable teh UAC, and the movements are easy to get used to, and i feel gaming is pretty good, but that may have to do with his 8800 gts'
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-26-2007, 10:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Re: "Upgraded" from Vista to XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
EH.... Vista is ok, just disable teh UAC, and the movements are easy to get used to, and i feel gaming is pretty good, but that may have to do with his 8800 gts'
LOL if you disable UAC, you get an annoying popup telling you to re-enable it because your system isn't "fully secure". What is real annoying is the constant grinding of the hard drive due to Vista indexing it for the Instant Search feature. If only they could have implemented WinFS...

On a side note, has anybody noticed what MS did to the defragger in Vista?



Yep, this is all you get. No progress bar, no colored bar to indicate how the process is going, and even worse, if a fragment is over 64MB, it skips over it so it does a much less thorough job than XP's defrag did. It takes much, much longer to do as well!
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.