Upgrade to Windows XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default Upgrade to Windows XP

Hi,
I have upgraded my brother's PC to Windows XP but later discovered from him that his system is only Pentium II 400mhz.Now windows cannot start and stop responding too.Could this due to the system requirements to install windows XP not met?Have I damaged the system?Formerly my brother ran on Windows 2000 Pro,so can I delete the upgraded windows XP and reinstall windows 2000 for him?If possible,I also face another problem by which his computer cannot boot from a CD-ROM.I have gone to Bios Setting to change the boot order to place CD-ROM first but still doesn't work.Pls advice.Thank you!
__________________

erichan is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 06:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I have run XP on a PI 133Mhz with 128mb on memory so that is not the issue. How much memory is installed on that puter?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

You can disable all of the boot devices except the cd rom and that will force it to boot from the cd rom.Then reset Bios when done.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 06:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sPlAtOiD
You can disable all of the boot devices except the cd rom and that will force it to boot from the cd rom.Then reset Bios when done.
Very sorry!Can you tell me clearly how do I disable all of the boot devices.Can you teach me step by step coz I do not want to make any more mistake?Thank you very much!
erichan is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Enter the Cmos at initial boot: hit either Del key or F2 which ever your Bios needs to enter the Bios. Go to the boot priorty section and set your Cdrom as the first boot device and the hard drive as the second (you can just reverse the order once XP is correctly installed). Once you have done this hit F10 and save the bios update. You will be prompted to hit any key to boot from the cd. Now, and again I ask, how much memory is installed on that PIII??? You need a minimum of 256mb of ram to make it run ok 512mb would be the best and that is the limit allowed by that older PIII mobo anyway.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 05:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Enter the Cmos at initial boot: hit either Del key or F2 which ever your Bios needs to enter the Bios. Go to the boot priorty section and set your Cdrom as the first boot device and the hard drive as the second (you can just reverse the order once XP is correctly installed). Once you have done this hit F10 and save the bios update. You will be prompted to hit any key to boot from the cd. Now, and again I ask, how much memory is installed on that PIII??? You need a minimum of 256mb of ram to make it run ok 512mb would be the best and that is the limit allowed by that older PIII mobo anyway.
My brother's PC is only pentiumII with a memory of 512mb of ram.I tried using the other drive E: to boot from CD-Rom and it works.This time I reinstall windows XP and everything goes well but after full installation which lasts about an hour,it self-reboot and suddenly stop responding at one level without starting windows.The green monitor light also goes off suddenly and the screen turns blank without any movement or changes.May I know what I have done wrong or What am I supposed to do to successfully install windows XP?Pls rescue!!!
__________________

erichan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.