Upgrade to Vista Home Premium - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2008, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 155
Default Upgrade to Vista Home Premium

Thinking of upgrading the laptop in my signature to vista home premium 32-bit. This is the OS system that was recommended by the microsoft tool. Do you think I will have any hardware problems, lags or any problems at all with this OS?
__________________

__________________
Dell Inspiron 9300
Intel Pentium M 1.73GHZ
1GB RAM
128MB ATI Mobility Radeon x300
80GB Hard drive
tariqadkhan is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 02:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default Re: Upgrade to Vista Home Premium

video i believe is at the minimum.
and i'll assume that is shared with the 1gb?
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: Upgrade to Vista Home Premium

Yeah, the video is shared with the 1gb, 64mb!! You think there will be lags, poor picture quality and freezing?
__________________
Dell Inspiron 9300
Intel Pentium M 1.73GHZ
1GB RAM
128MB ATI Mobility Radeon x300
80GB Hard drive
tariqadkhan is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Upgrade to Vista Home Premium

I run vista basic on a laptop with pretty similar stats and dont have any problems. But if you can pick up another gig of memory cheap, that will definately help.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 08:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Upgrade to Vista Home Premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by tariqadkhan View Post
Yeah, the video is shared with the 1gb, 64mb!! You think there will be lags, poor picture quality and freezing?
To run Home PRemium yes. Sero will not function correctly and cause some lag for you. With those specs i would recommend Home Basic.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from Vista Home Premium jeremykim2007 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-12-2008 07:30 PM
4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing? jeller New Systems | Building and Buying 12 02-11-2008 10:32 PM
Vista Home Premium Hard Drive is constantly in use! aetherh4cker Microsoft Windows and Software 10 01-12-2008 02:39 AM
upgrade from Windows 2000 to Vista Ultimate work? Wildside Microsoft Windows and Software 8 09-29-2007 11:16 PM
upgrade to vista j3wcl@w Microsoft Windows and Software 23 03-30-2007 01:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.