updating xp "gold" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 01:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default updating xp "gold"

I am refurbishing an old PC for my friend, and jacking up the price to get a little "profit".

The system specs are:
Compaq Desktop PC
333 Mhz Pentium 2
256MB SDRAM (originally 128MB)
6.4GB HD (originally 3 GB)
Matrox Onboard Video 4MB
52X32X52 LG CD-RW (Originally 32X CD-ROM)
Windows XP "Gold" (im not going to slow it down with SP2's junk...)


Onto the problem:

When i try to update Windows through Windows Update, it shows that i have to update to either SP1 or SP2 to get all the updates.
Is there a way to be fully updated, without installing service packs?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

A few months ago Microsoft decided for force users to at least have SP1 to recieve the lattest updates. Why do you not want a SP?
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i dont want a service pack, because right now, the system is running beautifully, and very fast for its age.

If i install a service pack, my friend will have to suffer with a slow PC, and how can i markup the price on a slow PC?

What does SP1 give you over Gold edition?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

personally, I wouldn't update it...

if all the drivers are installed and the pc is running well... then microsoft updates will only slow it down (my experience)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i thought updates also fixed windows errors, which would lead to viruses, if they werent fixed.


BTW, what is the smallest, most-lightweight antivirus?
I installed NOD32 on the PC, are there any alternatives?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 10:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

nope , nod32 is the lightest , you wont find any lighter then that
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 10:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Avast
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 10:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I use Antivir, which is quite light on resources. but if you have Nod32, then I would stick with that.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 10:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Actually I found out that if your install SP1 and then you install SP2 it will really slow down your machine. However if you just went and install SP2, it will slow your machine down and the new added features and stuff but not quite as if your went SP1 to SP2.
Law is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 10:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what if you installed XP from a disk already with SP2?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.