Updating SP1 to SP2 Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2006, 03:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Kutabare
Default Updating SP1 to SP2 Problem

I have recently reformatted my computer (after many many tries). But when I go to Microsoft to update my SP1 to SP2, it gets an error. During the installation process, it'll cough out an error pertaining to the installation cannot find a certain file along with dllcache.dll. And if I do skip that file, the SP2 will crash my computer and performs a rollback. How can I resolve this issue?
__________________

__________________
What does Kutabare mean sir?
Kutabare is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 04:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

When you did a clean install, you already had sp1 on XP and it was not manually installed through Windows update?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 08:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Kutabare
Default

Yep, SP1 was with the installation CD. During the installation, it says the setup cannot copy the file wsecedit.dll in c:\windows\system32\dllcache.
__________________
What does Kutabare mean sir?
Kutabare is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 07:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

slipstream sp2 on your xp disc. google autostreamer
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 07:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

I had almost the exact same problem a few weeks ago after I reformatted my computer. There's a thread around about it somewhere. It was suggested that I download a SP2 from here http://www.softpedia.com/get/System...P-SP2-RTM.shtml I was attempting to get it from Windows Update. After I got downloaded it off of softpedia, it installed smoothly. Good luck!
hdansjr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.