Updating BIOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2010, 04:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Updating BIOS

I am thinking about updating my BIOS since I am switching to Win 7 and I built my computer back in 2008. But, I was wondering how safe this is? I don't do a lot of BIOS stuff besides the basics that come with building a computer.

However, my motherboard has a bios update program that came with it. Is that reliable enough to use?

Motherboard: Biostar TP43D2-A7
__________________

__________________
Monkey is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 04:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Updating BIOS

does the program update through BIOS or windows?

It's not really safe to update through windows..so I would always recommend using the BIOS if at all possible
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 04:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Updating BIOS

hmmm,
on second though. after doing some reading. I am going to avoid updating the bios. I will first try to get win 7 working and then if it doesn't i will explore this option. Thanks Waffle
__________________
Monkey is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 05:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Updating BIOS

My gigabyte mobo came with an update program and I used it with no problems. It updated through Windows but I had trouble updating through the bios.

You shouldn't have to update your bios to run Windows 7.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Updating BIOS

yea, I wont, unless I have too.
__________________
Monkey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom x4 work on my Mobo? M4A1 System Upgrades 10 06-03-2009 03:24 PM
BIOS stuck while updating?? uneeb83 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-01-2009 07:45 AM
Updating BIOS A8N32 mack System Upgrades 5 10-15-2008 09:43 PM
problem with updating bios jokka37 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-25-2008 07:15 AM
Updating Bios of a P5B Sydzy Microsoft Windows and Software 6 08-15-2007 12:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.