Update with XP problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2008, 08:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Update with XP problems

On my XP home edition SP2 when I click on "Windows Update", I get a message that I need a Windows OS to be able to get updates. I am using IE 7, I reinstalled it, but got the same message. Any ideas?


Man RUi
__________________

__________________
---------------------------------------------
Compaq Presario 1700T
800Mhz, 128 MB Pc 100 SDRAM
Windows Me
yangmanrui is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 10:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: Update with XP problems

have you tried using IE6?
__________________

Snake91839 is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 10:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Update with XP problems

Not yet, but I can try.
__________________
---------------------------------------------
Compaq Presario 1700T
800Mhz, 128 MB Pc 100 SDRAM
Windows Me
yangmanrui is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 10:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Update with XP problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake91839 View Post
have you tried using IE6?
Ugh. Try ANYTHING but IE6. Worst browser ever IMO.
If windows updates say you don't have a windows OS, maybe you have a pirated or modified version. Did you buy it and install yourself or did it come already installed? Or maybe your browser has been hijacked to a non legit update site.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 10:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Update with XP problems

My computer is from Best Buy so unless they accidentally installed it...
Just kidding, I have had this computer for 2 years and I haven't had any problems. Software is legit. (or freeware). I have also gone directly to Microsoft Corporation for updates.

Why not IE6?


Man rui
__________________
---------------------------------------------
Compaq Presario 1700T
800Mhz, 128 MB Pc 100 SDRAM
Windows Me
yangmanrui is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 12:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Update with XP problems

IE6 is the most hacked browser in the history of the internet. It has more holes than a sponge.

Does it give a error code at all? Have you tried to download SP3 standalone and install it?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 02:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Update with XP problems

This is the exact message I get:


" Thank you for your interest in obtaining updates from our site.

To use this site, you must be running Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 or later.

To upgrade to the latest version of the browser, go to the Internet Explorer Downloads website.

If you prefer to use a different web browser, you can obtain updates from the Microsoft Download Center or you can stay up to date with the latest critical and security updates by using Automatic Updates. To turn on Automatic Updates:

1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
2. Depending on which Control Panel view you use, Classic or Category, do one of the following:
* Click System, and then click the Automatic Updates tab.
* Click Performance and Maintenance, click System, and then click the Automatic Updates tab.
3. Click the option that you want. Make sure Automatic Updates is not turned off."



I will try to download it separately and install it.

thanks for the tip.

Man rui
__________________
---------------------------------------------
Compaq Presario 1700T
800Mhz, 128 MB Pc 100 SDRAM
Windows Me
yangmanrui is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 02:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Update with XP problems

Are you running anything like IE7Pro or any other kind of add on? It sounds as if the browser is not beign recognized as IE at all which is why you would get that error.

So my first tip would be to load up IE. Go Tools>Internet Options and go under the Programs Tab. There you will see the Manage Add on function.

Here i would start off by disabling all of them. Then try to update windows. See what happens. If you still can not. You might be infected with Spyware. Report back after you try the no add on trick and I will help from there.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 02:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Update with XP problems

Hmm...download Firefox and try that.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Update with XP problems

So, last night I disabled all add-ons, manually reinstalled IE7 but the same result, same message. I also tried to do system restore, but for some reason, I could go only 4 days back - and on top of it all, it failed.
I also ran Adaware - nothing major found,


any ideas ?


Man rui
__________________

__________________
---------------------------------------------
Compaq Presario 1700T
800Mhz, 128 MB Pc 100 SDRAM
Windows Me
yangmanrui is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista SP1 Problems Fixed Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 15 04-08-2008 07:27 PM
New eVGA 8800GT BIOS update maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-16-2008 12:51 PM
My log 4uvak HijackThis Logs (finished) 87 01-05-2008 11:17 PM
How to update a Nokia Mobile Phone Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 0 11-29-2007 08:19 PM
Nortons Ghost 10 Live Update problems wallace Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-26-2007 03:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.