Update from Office 2010 to Office Pro Plus 2013 fails - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2013, 12:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default Update from Office 2010 to Office Pro Plus 2013 fails

I'm trying to upgrade from Office 2010 to Office Pro Plus 2013 trial which I downloaded from Technet. Win 8

Apparently I get to the end of installation and then it all rolls back with the following error:

MS encountered an error during setup

Setup failed rolling back changes.

I've tried running as administrator but the issue persists.

I would appreciate your help

Arturo
__________________

__________________
ameneses54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,619
Default Re: Update from Office 2010 to Office Pro Plus 2013 fails

Uninstall 2010 and then try installing 2013. Upgrades don't always work that well.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 02:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Update from Office 2010 to Office Pro Plus 2013 fails

Thanks for your reply.
Already did as you advised and it did not work.
__________________
ameneses54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,619
Default Re: Update from Office 2010 to Office Pro Plus 2013 fails

Does it give an error code?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.