Unwanted word diaplayed on BIOS Setup Page - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 07:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default Unwanted word diaplayed on BIOS Setup Page

Hi, I bought a laptop second hand a few weeks ago in a garage sale, works fine, but just noticed in the BIOS setup, a rude word has been set underneath the Service Tag (Serial No). As below...

*********** System Identification **********
Service Tag: XXXXXXXXX
Asset Tag: RUDE WORD

Clearly this has been setup by someone since the PC was originally purchased (Dell D600 laptop with Phoenix BIOS).

It is not an inpt field ie. you cannot tab or move to it to change it, so it must have been set elsewhere. Presumably some utiliy programme or editing of a specific file somewhere.

Re-flashed the BIOS to latest A14, but did not change any of the data under System Identification.
Any ideas how to remove it ?

thanks
Chris
__________________

Chris H is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

got to love people right? I'll post the info on this in a sec. have to dig it out...

ok, here it is.

This is the link to the download for it.
http://support.dell.com/support/down...en&s=dhs&cs=19

The program it very simple to use. If you have more questions, let us know...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What's the word?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

well, I imagine that he would have posted the word if he thought it was decent enough for this crowd...

you have to remember, Curiosity killed the cat...
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
well, I imagine that he would have posted the word if he thought it was decent enough for this crowd
It'll just get censored anyway if you don't cut it up right.

Quote:
you have to remember, Curiosity killed the cat
The only word that can kill me is fahwqwhggds...

Oh ****!

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 11:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

So, what's the word?
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 08:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks Inaris, that downloaded file removed the unwanted word.
Excellent.

Raised a second question, however, the file ASSET also seems to manage the Owner & Service Tag No. I thought it would be useful to put the actual number back in there rather than leave the XXXXXXXX's displayed, and to set myself up as the owner.

Use the parameter asset /o 'NewOwnerName' and it also worked a treat, but...

Used the parameters asset /s 'NewSerNo' but it asked for a SETUP password. None of the BIOS passwords are enabled and I was not aware that there was a separate setup password.

Any more ideas ?

thanks
Chris
Chris H is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

2 questions:

1-Who put the word in the BIOS? I don't get it.
2-Can somebody PM the word?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.