Unregistered Dell XP reinstall disk? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2005, 01:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Serial number should be like: 16 digints: Nyytt g6ggy xx7y7 mcmct lg67y (this is only a random example). It should say serial number on the holographic CD icon on the CD cover. Look.....lets make this simple. Tell your friend....bring over the CD. If it installs and I can activate it I'll buy it. If I get the message "for use only with a Dell computer" at setup say, "no thanks".......OK?
The thing is... *cough*I already bought it*cough*
I could try to install it, and if it doesn't work, I could get my money back. Is it possible to install XP on a partition? If so, would my PII 400Mhz, 256 RAM, 5GB partition, handle it ok, to see if it would work?
Thanks! :nerd:
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 01:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you explore the cd and name the files that are in it? Here are the ones in mine:


XP PRO SP2

CPMNENTS
DOCS
I386
SUPPORT
VALUEADD
AUTORUN.INF
README.HTM
SETUP.EXE
SETUPXP.HTM
WIN51
WIN51IP
WIN51IP.SP2


XP PRO WITHOUT ANY SERVICE PACK

DOCS
I386
SUPPORT
VALUEADD
AUTORUN.INF
README.HTM
SETUP.EXE
WIN51
WIN51IP
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 01:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Why would u want a dell XP disc anyways theres so much crap on it.. and XP home is 90 Bucks OEM on newegg. + or - a few dollars.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 01:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

It has:

$oem$
Docs
Dotnetfx
l386
Support
Valueadd
Autorun.INF
Readme.htm
Setup.exe
spnotes.htm
Win51
Win51ic
Win51.sp1

Does that help?
pcrobot is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 01:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 656
Default

I hate to say it, but if you have a PII 400MHz, XP is going to be very slow. It is better to stick with whatever you have at the moment, I think your spec is below even microsoft's min.
dnoch is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 02:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by dnoch
I hate to say it, but if you have a PII 400MHz, XP is going to be very slow. It is better to stick with whatever you have at the moment, I think your spec is below even microsoft's min.
Actually, it meets the requirements... (At least according to talldude123) I just want to see if it will work on a non-Dell pc. I want to keep Windows 98 on this PII, XP is for my upcoming build. Want I want to know is, can I install XP on a 2-3GB HDD partition? (My 40GB HDD is divided into 4 partitions: 20GB for Windows 98, 9GB for Linux, 5.5GB empty used as storage, and another 5.5GB empty used as storage.)
pcrobot is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 03:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

yes...you can install in on a 3 gig partition.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 03:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
yes...you can install in on a 3 gig partition.
Would that be a good way to test it?
pcrobot is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 05:18 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

yes it would
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 07:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by matt2m
yes it would
Even on a pc with 98SE dual-booting with Linux? Does XP configure that?
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.