Unregistered Dell XP reinstall disk? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2005, 10:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Question Unregistered Dell XP reinstall disk?

Hey ya'll,

One of my friends is selling me an unregistered Dell Windows XP Home reinstall disk. He used it to install Windows XP Home on his build, but he uninstalled it before registration. It only has SP1a, but he's selling it for only $55. Is it worth it?

Thanks!
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 11:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you have a Dell?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Warez is asking that question because if you do not have a Dell that CD is worthless!!!!! There is no serial number for activation purposes and it can only be used on a Dell proprietary puter.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Unhappy

No, I do not have Dell.
The cd has a COA on it, and it's a reinstall disk.
Can I use it?

EDIT: Actually the COA is not on the cd, it's on the cd case I think.
pcrobot is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Also, I found this...

So it might work then?

EDIT: Link fixed.
pcrobot is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

When I hit "this" in your post I go nowhere. The Certicate of Authenticity will do you no good. Do you see a serial number? I would think not. Dell OS cd's can only be used on a Dell. Look...you can buy an OEM verision of XP pro for about $130 +/-.
I think you are about to give your friend an early Christmas present of $50. :0
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Link fixed.
Where would a serial number be? I see a number on a sticker after DP/N and a number after a US. Also, there's a number on the cd after P/N.
Would any of those be the serial number?

EDIT: Also, on the manual, it says:
Quote:
The COA contains the product code, which might be required to complete the OS setup.
I don't see any mention of a Serial number... the manual says all you need is: the COA, pen or pencil, Internet info, and home network info.
pcrobot is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Serial number should be like: 16 digints: Nyytt g6ggy xx7y7 mcmct lg67y (this is only a random example). It should say serial number on the holographic CD icon on the CD cover. Look.....lets make this simple. Tell your friend....bring over the CD. If it installs and I can activate it I'll buy it. If I get the message "for use only with a Dell computer" at setup say, "no thanks".......OK?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Download RockXP and it will tell you the serial number

Also, I think there is some kind of code on the cd or maybe a file inside the cd that checks if its on a Dell or not. What I have done is ripped the cd to my hdd and ripped another version of XP to my hdd and compared them. I took out the few un-needed files and it worked. The only this will not work is if its an image, which of course, needs to be on the computer it was imaged on because of hardware requirements with drivers, etc.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 12:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

The problem is, I don't have another copy of XP.
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.